CEGA Career Award Winners

2023 Recipient

Dr. Brian Zaitlin

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – Dr. Brad Hayes
2021 – 
Dr. Thomas Moslow
2020 – Dean Potter
2019 – 
Jim Gray
2018 – 
Grant Wach
2017 – Alison Essery
2016 
– Edward (Ted) Bogle
2015 
– Richard Walls
2014
 – Wayne K. Foo
2013 – R. Marc Bustin
2012 – Roger W. Smith
2011 – Edward (Ned) Gilbert
2010 – Norman Fischbuch
2009 – Michael Rose
2008 – No award granted
2007 – Bob Meneley
2006 – John M. Andrichuk and Ralph W. Edie
2005 – Gerry Macey
2004 – Patricia Lee
2003 – Robert Yurkovich
2002 – Harm Larue
2001 – Charles L. Stelck
2000 – J.C. Anderson
1999 – Clay Riddell
1998 – Bill Gussow
1997 – Andrew D. Baillie
1996 – Don Axford
1995 – George Fong
1994 – Gerald G.L. Henderson
1993 – David .L. Barss
1992 – Arne .R. Nielsen
1991 – R. James Kirker
1990 – Michael E. Hriskevich
1989 – John A. Masters

2023 Recipients

Tako Koning

Award Citation

Frank Stoakes

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – Dr. Guy Plint and Dr. Scott Tinker
2021 – 
Dr. David P. James and Dr. Les Eliuk
2020 – 
Noel P. James and Jen Russel-Houston
2019 – 
David Morrow and Marty Hewitt
2018 – 
Graham Davies and Clinton Tippett
2017 – Mark Cooper and James Dixon
2016 
-Tony Cadrin
2015 
– Dale Leckie
2014 
– Paul MacKay
2013 – Graeme Bloy, George Eynon, Lisa Griffith, Brad Hayes, John Hogg, Ian Hutcheon, Craig Lamb, Robin Mann, Terry McCoy, Bruce McIntyre, Kirk Osadetz, Jeff Packard, Peter Putnam, Jim Reimer, Kathryn Scales, Rick Sebastian, John Varsek, Colin Yeo
2012 – William May and Andrew Miall
2011 – Gerry Reinson and Roger Walker
2010 – Michael Cecile and George Pemberton
2009 – Ashton Embry, John Maher and Rick Young
2008 – Don Cook, Dave Smith
2007 – A. Neil Hutton, Philip Steven Simony
2006 – Alice Payne, James MacDonald
2005 – Clayton Riddell, Gordon Williams
2004 – Ian McIlreath, Fred Calverley
2003 – James K. Gray, Robert D. Orr
2002 – Ed Klovan, Ray Yole
2001 – Cal R. Evans, Robert J. Weimer
2000 – Eric Mountjoy
1999 – Gerald V. Middleton
1998 – William (Bill) Ayrton, David W. Organ
1997 – Theodore Rosza, Aubrey Kerr
1996 – Len Hills, James Chrisopher
1995 – Ray Price, Ned Gilbert
1994 – L.L. Sloss, A.Ernie Pallister
1993 – Norman D. Newell, Jack W. Porter, Neil J. McMillan
1992 – Oscar E. Erdman
1991 – John M. Andrichuk, Ralph W. Edie, A.A. Meyerhoff, Donald F. Stott
1990 – Fred C. Brechtel, R.S. Dietz, R.L. Slavin
1989 – Charles B. Newmarch
1988 – Bernard P. Tissot
1987 – J.P. Gallagher, Gerry G.L. Henderson, J.G. Johnson, B.S. Sololov
1986 – Michael E. Hriskevich, Arne R. Nielsen
1985 – Robert N. Ginsburg, R. Perry Glaister
1984 – Edward (Ted) Best, S.J. Neilson, J.T. Wilson
1983 – W.D.C. MacKenzie, W.P. Hancock, J.G. Gray, Stan R.l. Harding, James C. Scott, A.W. Farmillo, John A. Downing, Robert H. Erickson, Harry W. Woodward, Frank W. Beales
1982 – George D. Grant
1981 – Rein de Wit
1980 – Donald J. Glass, R.James Kirker, Digby J. McLaren
1979 – Andrew D. Baillie, T.A. Oliver, William C. Gussow, John M. Browning
1978 – Charles R. Stelck, Robert G. McCrossan, P.E. Kent
1977 – C.O. Hage, James D. Weir, D.B. Layer, J. Spivak, E.W. Shaw
1976 – Helen R. Belyea
1975 – C.H. Crickmay
1974 – M. King Hubbert
1973 – W.M. Ewing
1971 – L.M. Clark
1962 – F.H. McLearn
1961 – Karl A. Olson, L.E. Workman
1960 – F.K. Beach
1959 – G.S. Hume
1957 – A.J. Goodman
1928 to 1953 – C.C. Addison, John A. Allan, A.J. Childerhose, C.M. Clark, S.J. Davies, G.R. Elliott, L.M. Farish, B.F. Hake, E. Hunt, Harry M. Hunter, J.S. Irwin, Sr., R.V. Johnson, L.E. Kemnitzer, Ted A. Link, T.G. Madgwick, W.P. Meelen, P.D. Moore, D.L. Powers, F.W. Rohwer, Glen M.Ruby, R.L. Rutherford, J.O.G. Sanderson, Stanley E. Slipper, J.S. Spratt, V. Taylor, R.C. Wallace, P.S. Warren, J.B. Webb, T.B. Williams, R. Willis, W.S. Yarwood

2023 Recipients

   

Matt Young

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – Dr. Donald C. Lawton and Dr. Kirk G. Osadetz
2021 – 
Jeanine Vany

CEGA Technical Award Winners

2023 Recipients

Michelle Johnston

Award Citation

Rick Tobin

Award Citation

Shaina Kelly

Award Citation

Dallin Laycock

Award Citation

Elizabeth Watt

Award Citation

Eric Michael

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – Pavel Kabanov and Sofie A. Gouwy
2021 –  
Alexander D. Hutter and Luke P. Beranek
2020 – 
Lorena Moscardelli, Jesús Ochoa, Ian Lunt, Laura Zahm
2019 – Peter Proverbs, Kerrie Bann, Chris Fratton, Colin Frostad, Andrea Juska
2018
 – James Walker, István Almási, Frank Stoakes, Ken Potma, Jennifer O’Keefe

2017 – Mark Barton
2016 – Denis Lavoie, Nicolas Pinet, Jim Dietrich, Zhuoheng Chen    
2015
 – Jen Russel-Houston and Ken Gray
2014 – Jennifer Adams, Steve Larter, Barry Bennett, Haiping Huang, Joseph Westrich, Cor van Kruijsdijk
2013 – 
Brett Miles, Ross Kukulski, M. Keegan Raines, John-Paul Zonneveld, Andrew Leier and Stephen Hubbard
2012 –
 Milovan Fustic, Barry Bennett, Jennifer Adams, Haiping Huang, Bill MacFarlane, Dale Leckie, & Steve Larter
2011 – Tim McCullagh and Bruce Hart
2010 – Jack Wendte, David Sargent, Alan Byrnes and Ihsan Al-Aasm

2009 – Daniel J.K. Ross and R. Marc Bustin
2008 – Bruce S. Hart, Bogdan L. Varban, Kurt J. Marfurt, A. Guy Plint
2007 – Graham R. Davies, Langhorne B. Smith Jr.
2006 – S. George Pemberton, Murray Gingras
2005 – Keith Shanley, Robert Cluff, John Robinson
2004 – Ron Boyd, Claus Diessel, Dale Leckie, Jennifer Wadsworth
2003 – Brian A. Zaitlin, Dan Potocki, Marian J. Warren, Lorne Rosenthal, and Ron Boyd
2002 – Kevin G. Root
2001 – Gregor P. Eberli, Peter W. Homewood, Eric W. Mountjoy, Frans S.P. Van Buchem, Michael T. Whalen
2000 – Owen A. Dixon, Tim de Frietas, Mark Mallamo, Hans P. Trettin

1999 – G. Klapper, Ross A. McLean
1998 – R.T. Brandley, Fed Krause
1997 – X.M. Marquez, Eric Mountjoy
1996 – Douglas Cant
1995 – Jeremy Hall, George Langdon
1994 – J.E. Amthor, Hans G. Machel, Eric W. Mountjoy
1993 – Dale R. Issler
1992 – J.A. Curiale
1991 – J. Allan, S. Creaney
1990 – John D. Dwyer, R.John Knight, H.W. Welsink

1989 – R.J. Hubbard
1988 – H.N. Collins, P. Rosemary French, Federico F. Krause, S.D. Machemer, D.A. Nelson
1987 – Dale A. Leckie
1986 – P. Craig Jackson
1985 – Wolfgang Kalkreuth, Margaret E. McMechan
1984 – R.D. Hyndman, C.J. Yorath
1983 – T.G. Powell, Lloyd R. Snowdon
1982 – Ian E. Hutcheon, Cynthia Nahnybida, A.E. Oldershaw
1981 – Frank A. Stoakes
1980 – Exploration Staff of Chevron Standard Limited

1979 – Norman C. Wardlaw, J.P. Cassan
1978 – L.W. Vigrass
1977 – Ashton F. Embry, J. Ed Klovan
1976 – C.R. Evans, D.K. McIvor, K. Magara
1975 – D.K. Norris
1974 – N.J. McMillan
1973 – S. Machielse
1972 – Cal R. Evans, M.A. Rogers, N.J.L. Bailey
1971 – Clinton D.A. Dahlstrom
1970 – W.R. Maiklem, D.G. Bebout, R. Perry Glaister

1969 – Norman R. Fischbuch
1968 – W.H. Poole
1967 – A.W. Bally, Peter L. Gordy , G.A. Stewart
1966 – J.William Kerr, R.L.Christie
1965 – J.Ed Klovan
1964 – N.W. Cowper, T.A. Oliver
1963 – D.E. Jackson, A.C. Lenz
1962 – Raymond Thorsteinsson, E.T. Tozer
1961 – R. Martin
1960 – F.G. Fox

1959 – John M. Andrichuk
1958 – G.S. Hume
1957 – D.C. Skeels
1956 – Andrew D. Baillie
1955 – F.K. North, G.G.L. Henderson
1954 – M.A. Reasoner, A.D. Hunt
1953 – R.A. Bishop
1952 – J.B. Webb

2022 Recipient

Michael P. Cecile

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2021 – Glen Stockmal
2020 – 
Dr. Benoit Beauchamp
2019 
– Carol Evenchick
2018 – 
Ashton Embry
2017 – David Morrow
2016 
– Dale Leckie
2015 
– Don Kent
2014 
– S. George Pemberton
2013 
– James Christopher
2012
 – Guy Plint
2011 – Darrel Long
2010 – Deborah Spratt
2009 – James Dixon
2008 – No recipient
2007 – Ed Landing
2006 – Margot McMechan
2005 – Alan Carson Grant
2004 – Pierre-Andre Bourque
2003 – Clint Dahlstrom
2002 – Graham Davies
2001 – No Nomination
2000 – Ian Knight
1999 – Donald G. Cook
1998 – Robert I. Thompson
1997 – Peter Jones
1996 – Albert Bally
1995 – James Monger
1994 – Charles R. Stelck
1993 – Henry Charlesworth
1992 – Philip Simony
1991 – Paul Hoffman
1990 – Roger G. Walker
1988 – Bruce V. Sanford
1987 – James D. Aitken
1986 – Hans P. Trettin
1985 – Eric W. Mountjoy
1984 – Don Norris
1983 – Raymond Price
1982 – James Fyles
1981 – Raymond Thorsteinson
1980 – Harold Williams

CEGA Volunteer Award Winners

2020 Recipient

Shelley Leggitt

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2019 – Tom Sneddon
2018 
– Philip Benham and Greg Lynch
2017 – Tony Cadrin
2016 
– Brad Hayes
2015 
– Paul MacKay
2014 
– Peter Hay
2013
 – Robin Mann
2012 – Kirk Osadetz
2011 – Paul MacKay
2010 – Mark Cooper and Colin Yeo
2009 – Tony Cadrin
2008 – Bruce Shultz, Tooney Fink, Brian Glover
2007 – John Townsley, John Varsek
2006 – Mark Cooper, Roy Benteau, Kevin Marsh
2005 – John Hogg, Marty Hewitt
2004 – Ken Farschou, Ian Moffat, Daryl Wightman
2003 – Wayne Foo
2002 – Gerry Reinson
2001 – Regan Palsgrove
2000 – Ian McIlreath, Ian Moffat
1999 – Douglas Carsted, John Chipperfield
1998 – Jeff Packard, Jim Reimer
1997 – Benoit Beauchamp, Christian Viau
1996 – Alice Payne
1995 – John Hogg
1994 – Grant Mossop, Bruce Shultz
1993 – Ashton F. Embry
1992 – M.G. Brown, George Eynon
1991 – Wesley J. Waddell
1990 – Donald J. Glass, William R. May, Rick G. Young
1989 – James Dixon, Douglas A. Gardner, Cecil E. Keeping
1988 – David P. James, Dale A. Leckie, Anthony J. Tankard
1987 – William J. Haskett, Michael E. Hriskevich, D.G. McLaren
1986 – Herbert J. Sullivan
1985 – M.A. Carrigy, Rory C. Hankel
1984 – James Dixon, T.J. Hawkins, Ian A. McIlreath
1983 – A.Neil Hutton, Donald F. Stott
1982 – Alfred E. Calverley, James MacDonald, Gordon D. Williams
1981 – Robert D. Orr, E.E. Pelzer, P.F. Sherrington
1980 – G.G. Grant, Len V. Hills
1979 – A.Neil Hutton, Neil J. McMillan, Ian A. McIlreath
1978 – John M. Browning

2023 Recipients

Brenda Pearson

Award Citation

David Middleton

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – Don Keith and David Garner
2021 –
Andre Chow and Weishan Ren
2020 – Jim Barclay and Steve Donaldson
2019
 – Mark Caplan and Michael Webb
2018
 – Peter Fermor and Jason Frank
2017 – Colin Yeo and Travis Hobbs
2016 
– Dawn Hodgins and Gordon Stabb
2015 
– Astrid Arts and Kevin Root
2014
 – Norbert Alwast
2013 
– Ben McKenzie
2012  – Lisa Griffith
2011 – Timothy Bird and Graeme Bloy
2010 – No award granted
2009 – Peter Harrington and Peter Hay
2008 – Gerry Reinson and Kirk Osadetz
2007 – Bill Ayrton and Memory Marshall
2006 – Jack Porter and Ian McIlreath
2005 – Vittorio (Vic) Panei and Ashton Embry
2004 – Leslie Eliuk and Clinton R. Tippett

2023 Recipients

Wendy Shier

Award Citation

Past Recipients

2022 – David Hills and Hilary Corlett
2021 – 
Mandy Williams, Mia Costigan, Steve Grasby
2020- Jeanine Vany
2019 
– Thomas Plumridge, Christa Williams
2018
 – Colin Etienne
2017 – Nawras Akkad, David Morrow
2016 
– Alexis Anastas, David Clyde, Alex MacNeil, Ian McIlreath, Jon Noad    
2015 
– Samantha Etherington, Andrew Fox, Raymond Geuder, Ian Kirkland
2014
 – Phil Esslinger, Dawn Hodgins, Kyla Poelzer, Geoff Speers, Eric Street
2013 
– Riona Freeman
2012
 – Nathan Bruder, John Cody, Tom Sneddon, Mike LaBerge, Phil Benham, Darcie Greggs, Ben McKenzie
2011 – David Garner; Greg Lynch; Dennis Meloche; Trent Rehill; Bob Potter
2010 – Denise Hodder and Vic Panei
2009 – Norbert Alwast, Astrid Arts, Michael Cecile, Travis Hobbs, Ben McKenzie, Chris Seibel
2008 – Dr. Glen Stockmal
2007 – Benoit Beauchamp, Jon Dudley, Kristopher Jewett, Gerry Reinson
2006 – Mike DesRoches, Bob Dick, Godfried Wasser
2005 – Shawna Christensen, Doug Hamilton, Shaun Alspach
2004 – Tim de Freitas, Tony Cadrin
2003 – Mark Cooper, Peter Hay, Glenn Karlen
2002 – Astrid Arts, Kirk Osadetz, Jack Porter, Clint Tippett
2001 – Debra Nishida
2000 – Ashton Embry, Mark Cooper, John Greggs, John Varsek
1999 – Stephen Greer, Leslie Eliuk, Andre Chow, Dan Barson
1998 – Norbert Alwast, Tim Bird, Ray Featherstone, John Hogg, Tom Moslow, Richard Thom, Joerg Wittenberg, Brian Zaitlin
1997 – Charle Gamba, Greg Jones, Tony Hamblin, Brad Hayes, Kirk Osadetz
1996 – Stephen Greer, Peter Harrington, David James, Don Keith, Paul MacKay, Rob MacFarlane, S.George Pemberton, James Reimer, Daryl Wightman
1995 – Bill Ayrton, Jim Letourneau, Ed Wright, Bev Pfeffer, Peter Hay, Glynne Wright
1994 – Tom Lau, Ashton Embry, Benoit Beauchamp, Blythe Slater, Lisa Henri Kirkland, Rory Hankel, Sue Riddlell-Rose, Ric Sebastian
1993 – Les Eliuk, Ian Hutcheon, Jocelyn Keith, John Ostrom
1992 – Jack Century, Lorraine Silas
1991 – Morley Brown, Ashton Embry, Peter Harrington, Tako Koning, Ian Moffat, Dieter Pfaff, Derald Smith, Ray Rahmani
1990 – Mike Rose, Brian Rickets
1989 – Neil Anderson, Jack Century, Don Glass, Clint Tippett
1988 – Andrew Zolnai, Peter Gretener, Hugh Balkwill, Art Shepard
1987 – Robert G. Greggs, John Hogg, Albert Jacobs, Jeffrey Packard, Hans Speelman
1986 – Brad Barrie, Bob Creed, George Eynon, Peter Haines, Brad Hayes, John Maher, Graham Williams
1985 – Bill Haskett, Chris Le Gallais, Ian McIlreath, Fred Pember, Gordon Stewart
1984 – Ted Bogle, Belinda Hicks, Ken Beckie, Glynn Wright, Don Stott, Don Glass, Emlyn Koster, Ron Steel, John Knight, Tony Tankard, Marsha Wright, Les Eliuk, Paul
Gagnon, Peter Hay, Bruce Shultz, Lawrence West, Mike Perkins, Cathy Dixon
1983 – Ashton Embry, Hugh Balkwill, John Maher, Roy Smith, Fred de Wiel, Ian McIlreath, Doug Gardner, Gerry Reinson, Dave Organ, Rand Harrison, Grant Bartlett, Ken Simpson
1982 – Gene Van Dyck, Len Hills, E.V. Sangster, L.B. Suneby, Charlie Lockwood, Don Magnusson, Ed Schultz, Bob McCrossan, Ed Klovan, Gale Koch, Bob MacDonald, Arne Nielson, Bob Potter
1981 – Barry Robbins, Doug Waylett, Jim MacDonald, Ted Watchuk, Frank Stoakes, Bob Christie, Ashton Embry, Chris Havard, Sebastian Bell, Gordon Steeves, Irmgard
Weihmann
1980 – Paul Bennett, Valdis Budrevics, James Dixon, Al Fischer, Francois Gauthier, Keith Knox, Dave McDonald, Andrew Miall, Wayne Shepheard
1979 – Andrew Miall, Gordon McLean, Don Mathewson, Jack MacMillan, Bill Waddell, Bob Creed, Dave Sturrock, Alasdair Fergusson, Bill Kerr, Jack Porter, Rhyll Maiklem,
Sebastian Bell, Herb Teitz, Harry Taylor, Ray Deere, Kathy Arthur, Peter Hews, Des Smith, Michael Doyle
1978 – Deiter Pfaff, Peter Gordy, Andy Baillie, John Maher, Andrew Miall, Dan Allan, Bill Ayrton, David Brooks, Phil Brown, Dick Deland, Alasdair Fergusson, Ernie
Greenwood, Tim Hawkings, Peter Hay, Lynne Ibach, Ron Johnson, Aubrey Kerr, R.J. Kirker, Cam Lee, Ian McIlreath(2 awards), Brian Mahaffey, Rae Morgan, Fred Rayer, Barry Robbins, R.B. Rowe, Monzer Shawa, Don Sherwin, Fred Trollope, Harry Wheeler, Glynn Wright
1977 – Edward Bell, Deiter Pfaff, Peter Gordy, Andy Baillie, John Maher, Andrew Miall
1976 – Eric Gronberg, Bill Richmond, Norm Paarup, John Harper, Monti Lerand, Wayne Shepheard, Don Glass, Mike Hriskevich, Ron Peirce, Linda Shepheard

CEGA Student Scholarship/Award Winners

2019 Recipients

West:  Savannah Miller | University of Calgary
East:  Lauren Macquarrie | St. Francis Xavier University
Central:  Serena Formenti | McMaster University
Regional:  Jessie Kehew | University of Ottawa


2018 Recipients

West:  Taylor Josephy | University of Victoria
East:  Kanwar Multani | Dalhousie University
Central:  Mia Tullio | Laurentian University
Regional:  Samantha Mackie | University of Calgary
Regional:  Max Angel | University of Calgary


2017 Recipients

West:  Callum Buchan | University of Calgary
East:  Kelsey Koerner | University of New Brunswick
Central:  Celeste Cunningham | University of Western Ontario
Regional:  Sarah Hyslop | University of Calgary
Regional:  Ryan Millar | University of Western Ontario


2016 Recipients

West:  Scott Hazell | University of British Columbia
East:  Alex Brubacher | Memorial University of Newfoundland
Central:  Eleanor Mcauley | Queen’s University
Regional:  Kendra Zammit | Memorial University of Newfoundland


2015 Recipients

East:  Billy Garrison | Dalhousie University
West:  Zennon Weleschuck | University of Calgary
Central:  Rebecca Englert | McMaster University
Regional:  David Law | University of Calgary


2014 Recipients
1. Kevin Schmidt | University of Manitoba
2. Audrey-Anne Fournier | Universite de Quebec a Montreal
3. David Cray | Memorial University
4. Kienan Marion | Western University


2013 Recipients

1. Kevin Brady | McMaster University
2. Natasha Morrison | Dalhousie University
3. Omar Al-Mufti | University of Ottawa

2023 Recipient

PhD: Byong-Suk Chun (Queen’s University)
Thesis Title:  Delta Distributary Channel Dynamics in Response to the Sea Level Change:  a Laboratory Study

2022 Recipients

PhD: Maziyar Nazemi (Simon Fraser University)
Thesis Title: 3-D Reconstruction of the Georgia Basin and Potential for Carbon Sequestration in the Lower Mainland B.C.

MSc: Nicole Virginillo (University of Calgary)
Thesis Title: The Relationship Between Hydraulic Fracture Injection Properties and Facies in the Montney To Predict Faulting and Induced Seismicity

2021 Recipients
Eastern Region:
PhD: Carla Skinner (Dickson) (Dalhousie University)
Thesis Title: Geothermal Energy in Salt-Rooted Basins: the Road to Carbon Neutrality; supervised by Grant Wach, Adam Donaldson and Tom Martel

MSc: Fredrick Nwasike (Queen’s University)
Thesis Title: Influence of Submarine Channel Sinuosity and Length on Grain-Size Sorting of Submarine Fan Deposit; supervised by Elisabeth Steel

Western Region:
PhD: Brendan Bishop (University of Regina)
Thesis Title: Rare Earth Element Potential of the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin; supervised by Leslie Robbins

MSc: Andrea Sanlorenzo (University of British Columbia)
Thesis Title: Petrophysics, Carbon Dioxide Sequestration and Storage Potential of the Montney Formation with Associated Enhanced Oil Recovery Potential.

2020 Recipients
Eastern Region:
Emily Johns-Buss (Memorial University).
Thesis Title: Detrital Zircon double-dating of Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous Reservoir Sandstones, using U-Pb Geochronology and Fission-Track Thermochronology in the Jeanne d-Arc Basin, Offshore Newfoundland

Western Region:
Samantha Mackie (University of Calgary).
Thesis Title: Structure and Stratigraphy of the Montney Formation and its Relationship to H2S in NE British Columbia, Canada
PhD:
Scott Melnyk (University of Alberta).
Thesis Title:  Ichnology:Linking Bioturbation to Sedimentary Processes

2019 Recipients

Ontario Region:
Charlotte Stone (Laurentian University – Supervisor: Elizabeth Turner).
Thesis Title: Dynamics of mid-Neoproterozoic Marine Systems Leading to Rodinia Dispersal, Mackenzie Mountains, NWT

Western Region:
Fernando Valencia (University of Saskatchewan– Supervisors: Luis Buatois, Gabriella Mangano & Juan Carlos Laya (Texas A&M)).
Thesis Title: Bioturbation and it’s Effects on Porosity and Permeability in the Cretaceous Buda Limestone, South-Central and Western Texas

PhD:
Celeste Cunningham (University of Ottawa – Supervisors: Bill Arnott).
Thesis Title: Distribution and Abundance of Organic Matter in Deep Marine Levee Deposits of the Neoproterozoic Windemere Supergroup and Implications for Hydrocarbon Source and Reservoir Potential

2018 Recipients
Ontario Region:
Malcolm MacDougall (Queen’s University – Supervisors: Alexander Braun and Georgia Fotopoulos).
Thesis Title: Differential glacial isostatic adjustment across the Grand Banks and the impact on hydrocarbon migration

Western Region:
Skye Lybbert (University of  Alberta – Supervisors: Murray Gingras & Clayton Deutsch).
Thesis Title: Geological and geostatistical analysis of the lean zones of the Cretaceous Mannville at Long Lake Alberta, Canada

Open Region:
Dane Synnott (University of  Calgary – Supervisors: Per Kent Pedersen & Keith Dewing).
Thesis Title: Organic matter evolution from diagenesis to catagenesis and implications for hydrocarbon resource potential and the carbon cycle

2017 Recipients
Quebec-Atlantic Region:
Alex Hutter (Memorial University – Supervisor: Prof Luke Beranek). Thesis Title: Detrital Thermochronometry and Provenance of Jurassic and Cretaceous Reservoir Sandstones, Jeanne d’Arc, Grand Banks, Offshore Newfoundland.
Ontario Region:
Tyler Billington (University of Ottawa – Supervisor: Prof. Bill Arnott). Thesis Title: Sedimentological and Petrological Characterization of the Ponded Turbidite Deposits, Neoproterozoic Isaac Formation, Windemere Supergroup, British Columbia, Canada.
Western Region:
Celine Chow (University of Regina – Supervisor: Prof. Hairuo Qing). Sedimentology and Diagenesis with Respect to the Reservoir Development of the Mississippian Midale Beds in the Pinto-Roche Percee Area, Southeastern Saskatchewan.
Open:
Marco Venieri (University of Calgary – Supervisors Prof. Per Kent Pedersen & Prof. David Eaton). Influence of Fabric and Composition on Geomechanical Properties and Natural Fractures Characteristics in the Duvernay Unconventional Shale Gas Play in the Kaybob Area (Western-Central Alberta, Canada)

2016 Recipients
Atlantic and Quebec Region:
Olivier Sulpis; ”Calcite Dissolution Kinetics at the Sediment-Water Interface in Natural Seawater”, supervised by Prof. Alfonso Mucci at McGill University
Ontario Region:
Andrew Craig; “Heated Column Experiments: A Proxy for Investigating the Effect of In-Situ Thermal Recovery Processes on Groundwater Geochemistry”, supervised by Prof. Richard Amos at Carleton University
Western Region:
Matthew Sommers, “Subsurface Analysis and Correlation of Cambrian Formations Beneath the Colville Hills, Northern Mainland Northwest Territories”, supervised by Prof. Murray Gingras at the University of Alberta and by Dr. Robert MacNaughton (GSC).
Open Region:
Luc Chabanole, “Sedimentology, Ichnology and Sequence Stratigraphy of the Devonian Prairie Evaporite Formation, Southern Saskatchewan”, supervised by Profs. Luis Buatois, Robin Renaut & Gabriela Mangano at University of Saskatchewan

Congratulations to the 2023 recipients:

PhD : Daniela Becerra for her thesis titled “Geological Characterization and Evaluation of Reservoir Quality in The Montney Formation in West-Central Alberta” was supervised by Dr. Christopher Clarkson at the University of Calgary.

Award Citation

MSc Winner: Morgan Howrish for presenting a study titled “Origin of green shales in the Devonian Swan Hills Formation, Alberta, Canada” was supervised by Dr Benoit Beauchamp at the University of Calgary.

Award Citation

Past Recipients
2022 – PhD : Mastaneh Liseroudi for her thesis titled “Regional Diagenesis and Fluid Flow Study of the Early Triassic Montney Formation as Related to H2S Generation” It was supervised by Per Pedersen at the University of Calgary and Hamed Sanei from the Geological Survey of Canada.
PhD Honorable Mention: Henry Galvis Portilla,  for his thesis titled “Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Reservoir Characterization of the Late Devonian Duvernay Formation of the East Shale Basin: an Integrated outcrop and Subsurface Study“. It was supervised by Per Pedersen at the University of Calgary.
MSc Winner: Kristian Girotto for his thesis titled “Tectono-Stratigraphic Model for the Early Evolution of the Late Cretaceous Nanaimo Group: Georgia”

2021 – PhD: Sarah K. Schultz for her thesis titled “Sequence Stratigraphy of the Viking Formation in Central Alberta.”  (James MacEachern (Senior Supervisor), Shahin Dashtgard and H. Daniel Gibson, Simon Fraser University and Jennifer Scott, Mt. Royal University).
MSc: Sydney A. Stashin for her thesis titled “Late Cenozoic Basin Evolution of the Western Canadian Arctic Archipelago: The Beaufort Formation and Iperk Sequence”. (John Gosse, Dalhousie University).
MSc Honorable Mention: Cole L. Ross  for his thesis titled “The Sedimentology and Stratigraphy of the Lower Cretaceous Clearwater Formation at Marten Hills and Nipisi, Alberta, Canada”. (Murray Gingras, University of Alberta).

2020 – PhD: Benjamin Daniels for his thesis titled “Multi-Scale Stratigraphic and Geochronologic Investigations of Late Cretaceous Sediment-Routing Systems, Magallanes Basin, Chile” supervised by Dr. Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary  Click here to read the citation
MSc: Nakari Diaz for her thesis titled “Sequence Stratigraphy and Facies Analysis of the Viking Formation in Crossfield and Adjacent Areas, Alberta, Canada” supervised by Dr. James MacEachern and Dr. Shahin Dashtgard at Simon Fraser University Click here to read the citation

2019 – PhD: Cynthia Hagstrom for her thesis entitled “Stratigraphic Architecture and Lithofacies Distribution in Meander-belt Deposits, South Saskatchewan River and Cretaceous McMurray Formation, Alberta”, supervised by Dr. Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary
MSc: Kienan Marion for her thesis entitled “Integrating Petrophysics and Allostratigraphy to Find Sweet Spots in the Upper Cretaceous Belle Fourche and Second White Specks Alloformations, West-Central Alberta, Canada”, supervised by Dr. Burns Cheadle at the University of Western Ontario
2018
 – PhD: Kristen Kennedy for her thesis entitled ‘Paleoenvironmental and Paleotectonic Significance of Neoproterozoic Diamictites in Actively Rifting Basins’, completed at the University of Toronto under the supervision of Professor Nick Eyles
MSc: Lauren Eggie for her thesis entitled ‘Sedimentology and Petroleum Reservoir Characteristics of the Mississippian Pekisko Formation, northern Alberta, Canada’, completed at the University of Manitoba under the supervision of Professor Nancy Chow

2017 – PhD: Yuefeng Shen (Supervised by Frtiz Neuweiler at Universite Laval )
MSc: Heather Bain (Supervised by Dr.Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary)
2016 – PhD: Paul Durkin (Supervised by Dr. Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary)
MScCarla Skinner (Supervised by Professor Grant Wach at Dalhousie University)
2015 – PhD: 
Duncan Mackay (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
           MSc: Colleen Kurinka (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
2014 – PhD: 
Dallin Laycock (Supervised by Per Kent Pedersen and Ron Spencer, University of Calgary)
           MSc: Rares Bistran (Supervised by Murray Gingras and JP Zonneveld, University of Alberta)
2013 – PhD: 
No award granted
MSc: 
Candace Brintnell (Supervised by Frank Brunton (Ontario Geological Survey), Drs. Jisuo Jin and Cameron J. Tsujita (Western University, London, Ontario)
2012
 – PhD: D. Calvin Campbell (Supervised by David Mosher and Grant Wach, Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Robin A. Buckley (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario).
2011 – PhD: Patricio Desjardins (Supervised by Luis Buatois, Gabriela Mangano and Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Mary L. Borrero (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
2010 – MSc: Jennifer Boutelier (Supervised by Sandy Cruden; University of Toronto)
2009 – PhD: Hasley L.G. Vincent (Supervised by Grant Wach; Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Cindy C. Robinson (Supervised by Ron Spencer and Steve Larter; University of Calgary)
2008 – PhD: Michael A. Cooley (Supervised by Ray Price; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Aaron DesRoches (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2007 – PhD: Alex J. MacNeil (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta)
           MSc: Jessica Krawetz (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2006 – PhD: Michael C. Rygel (Supervised by Martin Gibling; Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Michael J. Hay (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2005 – MSc: Lori Meyer (Supervised by Gerry Ross and Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2004 – PhD: Lawrence Davis (Supervised by John Harper; Memorial University)
           MSc: Michele Asgar-Deen (Supervised by Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2003 – PhD: Arndt Peterhansel (Supervised by Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Kevin Treptau (Supervised by James MacEachern and Peter Mustard; Simon Fraser University)
2002 – MSc: Colin L. Wooldridge (Supervised by E.J. Hicken; Simon Fraser University)
2001 – PhD: James E. Barclay (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: M. Scott Leroux (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2000 – PhD: Murray K. Gingras (Supervised by George Pemberton; University of Alberta)
           MSc: E. Matthew Caddel (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon and Tom Moslow; University of Calgary)
1999 – PhD: Elizabeth Turner (Supervised by Noel James and Guy Narbonne; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Susan Reid (Supervised by John Hopkins; University of Calgary)
1998 – PhD: Rudolph Meyer (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Bradley R. Spence (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1997 – PhD: Caroline A. Williams (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Elizabeth Hernandez (Supervised by Federico Krause and Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1996 – PhD: Paul Blanchon (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta)
           MSc: Mark Roland Hearn (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
1995 – PhD: Terry Sami (Supervised by Noel James; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Gary Johannson (Supervised by Paul L. Smith; University of British Columbia)
1994 – PhD: Thomas D. Boreen (Supervised  by Noel James; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Kelly J. Arnold (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1993 – PhD: Carlos Bruhn (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
           MSc: Marjorie Johns (Supervised by Chris Barnes; University of Victoria)
1992 – PhD: Lavern Stasiuk (Supervised by L.W. Vigrass and F. Goodarzi; University of Regina)
           MSc: Joerg Wittenberg (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1991 – PhD: J. Chris Harrison (Supervised by A.W. Bally; Rice University)
           MSc: Paul Theriault (Supervised by Andre Desrochers, Brian Rust and Benoit Beauchamp; University of Ottawa)
1990 – PhD: Anthony P. Hamblin (Supervised by Brian Rust; University of Ottawa)
           MSc: Shane M. Pelechaty (Supervised by Noel James; Queen’s University)
1989 – PhD: Hugh J. Abercrombie (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1988 – PhD: Ian Muir (Supervised by Owen Dixon; University of Ottawa)
           MSc: Eric LeGresley (Queen’s University)
1987– PhD: Brian A. Zaitlin (Supervised by Robert Dalrymple; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Andre M.C. Chow (supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1986 – PhD: Nancy Chow (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University)
           MSc: Fran M. Haidl (Supervised by Laurence Vigrass; University of Regina)
1985 – PhD: David P. James (University of Calgary)
           MSc: Denis Fillion
1984 – PhD: Gary P. Smith (Supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1983 – PhD: R.A. Fensome (Supervised by Bill Sarjeant; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Steven P. Halabura (Supervised by Willi K. Braun; University of Saskatchewan)
1982 – MSc: William B. Styan (Supervised by Marc Bustin; University of British Columbia)
1981 – PhD: Margaret E. McMechan (Supervised by Ray A. Price; Queen’s University)
           MSc: Brett W. Mattes (Supervised by Eric Mountjoy; McGill University)
1980 – PhD: Brian D. Ricketts (Supervised by J.A. Donaldson; Carleton University)
           MSc: Brian R. Pratt (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University)
1979 – PhD: Steven Burnie (University of Alberta)
           MSc: Doug Stewart (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1978 – PhD: Reginald A. Olson (University of British Columbia)
           MSc: Pak K. Wong (Supervised by Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1977 – PhD: Ian A. McIllreath (University of Calgary)
           MSc: Ron M. Bustin (Supervised by Peter Bayliss; University of Calgary)
1976 – PhD: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Rodney S. Brown  (University of Calgary)
1975 – PhD: Byung I. Chi (Supervised by Len V. Hills; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Fran J. Hein (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1974 – MSc: Gordon R. Peeling (Supervised by Al Donaldson; Carleton University)
1973 – PhD: Ray A. Rahmani (University of Alberta)
           MSc: George Eynon (McMaster University)
1972 – PhD: Margaret M. Brooke (University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Jon A. Collins (Supervised by Leigh Smith; Queen’s University)
1971 – MSc: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1970 – PhD: F.G. (Rick) Young (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy; McGill University)
           MSc: Gerry E. Reinson (Supervised by Norman C. Wardlaw; University of Saskatchewan) and  L.K. Vopni (Supervised by J.F. Lerbekmo; University of
Alberta)
1969 – PhD: Hugh R. Balkwill (Supervised by William Muehlberger; University of Texas at Austin)
           MSc: Dale R. Dolphin (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1968 – PhD: J.E. Robinson (University of Alberta)
           MSc: Ray A. Rahmani (Supervised by R. E. Garrison; University of British Columbia)
1967– PhD: Esther R. Jamieson  (University of Reading)
           MSc: Alan V. Morgan (Supervised by Tom A. Oliver and J. Gordon Nelson)
1966 – PhD: Dirk J. Tempelman-Kluit (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy)
1965 – PhD: Ernie E. Pelzer (Supervised by C.R. Stelck, F.A. Campbell and J.F. Lerbekmo; University of Alberta)
           MSc: William A. Hogg (University of Saskatchewan)
1964 – PhD: John A. Westgate (Supervised by Bob Folinsbee; University of Alberta)
           MSc: Allan Lissey (University of Saskatchewan)
1963 – J. Edward Klovan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (Supervised by John Imbrie and Norman D. Newell; Columbia University)
1962 – Zell E. Peterman (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Alberta)
1961 – Oene Miedema (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Saskatchewan)
1960 – Eric W. Mountjoy (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by F.W. Beales; University of Toronto)
1959 – N. Gayle Koch (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (University of Alberta)
1958 – Robert G. McCrossan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by J. Marvin Weller; University of Chicago)

Basin, British Columbia, Canada”. It was supervised by Prof. Shahin Dashtgard at Simon Fraser University.